A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Filifusus filamentosus

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Filamentous Horse Conch; Threaded Band Shell Shell size 60 - 180 mm Indo-Pacific; N Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyFASCIOLARIIDAE FASCIOLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 95/2
Molluscs of Okinawap 101/9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 208/3
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 68/10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 164
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 108/7
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 198
Compendium of Seashellsp 182/2.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 74; Pl. 12/8
Guide to Australian Shellsp 40/5
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 331/9, 15
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 32/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 175/6
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 33/6
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 95
Fasciolariidaep 8; Pl. 7
The Book of Indian Shellsp 69/19
Seashells of South East Asiap 65
Shells of Vietnamp 149; Pl. 42/4-5
Synonyms
Murex fusiformis Salis Marschlins, C.U. von, 1793
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 100
Neptunea cincta Link, H.F., 1807 : N Australia; Indo-Pacific
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 147
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 74
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 65
Shells of Vietnamp 149
Murex trapezium Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 1/3
Fasciolaria ferruginea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 74
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 94
Fasciolariidaep 9
Shells of Vietnamp 149
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Femorale
5 George Sangiouloglou
Pleuroploca_filamentosa_2.jpg
Pleuroploca_filamentosa_4.jpg
Pleuroploca_filamentosa.jpg
Pleuroploca_filamentosa_1.jpg
Fasciolaria_filamentosa_2.jpg