A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nassarius (Zeuxis) olivaceus

(Bruguière, J.G., 1789) Olive/Olivaceous Nassa; Mitre-like Dog Whelk Shell size 25 - 50 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 93/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 236/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 61/38
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 190
Compendium of Seashellsp 180/4.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 88; Pl. 14/24
Shells of the Philippinesp 149/21
The Book of Indian Shellsp 75/10
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 134
Seashells of South East Asiap 65
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 439
Shells of Vietnamp 148; Pl. 44/22, 27
Synonyms
Buccinum taenius Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Shells of Vietnamp 148
Nassa fusca Hombron, J.B. & C.H. Jacquinot, 1848 : Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
Voy. "L'Astrolabe & La Zelée"Vol. 26, Pl. 21/7-8
Shells of Vietnamp 148
Nassa badia Adams, A., 1852
Shells of Vietnamp 148
Nassa mitralis Adams, A., 1852
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 61/29
Shells of Vietnamp 148
Nassa approximata Pease, W.H., 1868
Shells of Vietnamp 148
Nassa dimorpha Cossmann, A.E.M., 1903
Shells of Vietnamp 148
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
7 Eurasia Shells
8 Eurasia Shells
Nassarius_olivaceus_7.jpg
Nassa_fusca_holotype.jpg
Nassarius_olivaceus_4.jpg
Nassarius_olivaceus_5.jpg
Nassarius_olivaceus_2.jpg
Nassarius_olivaceus_1.jpg
Nassarius_olivaceus.jpg
Zeuxis_olivaceus_3.jpg