A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Melanella alba

(Costa, E.M. da, 1778) Shell size 7 - 15 mm Norway - Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyVANIKOROIDEA
FamilyEULIMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
The British Conchology
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 40
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 67/Pl. 187
Synonyms
Melanella laevis Pennant, T., 1777
Melania gervillei Collard des Cherres, 1830
Eulima anglica Sowerby, G.B. I, 1834
Eulima subangulata Sowerby, G.B. II, 1834 : Philippines
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1444/4
Balcis montagui "Leach, W.E. MS" Gray, J.E., 1847
Eulima porcellana Adams, A., 1854
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 276-279
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Olivier Caro
3 World Register of Marine Species
Melanella_alba_2.jpg
Melanella_alba.jpg
Melanella_alba_1.jpg