A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Nassarius (Alectrion) aoteanus

(Finlay, H.J., 1927) New Zealand Nassa; Handsome Dog Whelk Shell size 20 - 37 mm North Cape - East Cape, North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 17/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 178/3.4
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 139-141
Synonyms
Nassarius (Arcularia) coronata Smith, E.A., 1915
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 139
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 G Trappe
Nassarius_aoteanus_1.jpg
Nassarius_aoteanus.jpg