A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.10 went live 13/10/2014.

Euthria cornea

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Spindle Euthria Shell size 20 - 80 mm Mediterranean; Portugal; Morocco
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE BUCCININI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 185/8
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 132
Compendium of Seashellsp 170/1.4
Shell Encyclopediap 154
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 101/18
West African Seashellsp 163
European Seashellsp 277/16-17
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 70/Pl. 213
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 72
Synonyms
Euthria lignarius Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 128
Euthria cornea major (f) Scacchi, A., 1835 (nomen nudum)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 72
Euthria cornea media (f) Scacchi, A., 1835 (nomen nudum)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 72
Euthria cornea subangularis (f) Hauer, J. von & H.G. Bronn, 1837 (nomen nudum)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 72
Euthria cornea striata (f) Réquien, E., 1848 (nomen nudum)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 72
Euthria cornea subgibbosa (f) Doderlein, P., 1863 (nomen nudum)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 72
Euthria cornea crassa (f) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 115
Euthria cornea elongata (f) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 115
Euthria minor elongata (f) Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 562
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Femorale
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Atoll Shells
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Atoll Shells
Euthria_corneum_2.jpg
Buccinulum_corneum_5.jpg
Euthria_corneum_1.jpg
Euthria_corneum.jpg
Buccinulum_corneum_3.jpg
Buccinulum_corneum.jpg