A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Engina zonalis

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Banded Engina Shell size 5 - 20 mm Indo-W Pacific; Taiwan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyPISANIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 165
Indonesian Shells Ip 89/14
Molluscs of Okinawap 100/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 169/2.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 94; Pl. 10/7
Guide to Australian Shellsp 39/24
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 325/6, 9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 31/18
Shells of Vietnamp 137; Pl. 11/28
Synonyms
Ricinula zonata Reeve, L.A., 1846
Shells of Vietnamp 137
Engina melazona Tomlin, J.R. le B., 1928
Ann. S. African Mus.Vol. 25/2, p 313-329: pl. 25-26
Shells of Vietnamp 137
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Olivier Caro
5 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Engina_zonalis_4.jpg
Engina_zonalis_1.jpg
Engina_zonalis_2.jpg
Engina_zonalis_5.jpg
Engina_zonalis.jpg