A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Neptunea (Lyrata-group) lyrata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Common Northwest/Lyrate Neptune; Ridged Whelk Shell size 64 - 212 mm Alaska - N California, Pacific Russia - N Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE COLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 38; fig.128D
Atlas of Gastropod Mollusks of Russia's Far Eastern Seasp 32-33
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 44-48; Pl. 1-8
Compendium of Seashellsp 165/3.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 103/12
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 54; 550
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 132
Synonyms
Neptunea liratum Martyn, T., 1784 (rejected)
Neptunea succinctus Menke, K.T., 1829
Neptunea pacificum Dall, W.H., 1909
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 National Museum Wales
2 Russell Webb
3 Guido Poppe
4 Peter Egerton
5 BIGAI
6 Yves Terryn
7 Malacologia Ochotensis
8 Mike's Seashell Collection
9 Mollusc Net Auctions
10 Mollusc Net Auctions
Neptunea_lyrata_holotype.jpg
Neptunea_lyrata.jpg
Neptunea_lyrata_Japan.jpg
Neptunea_lyrata_6.jpg
Neptunea_lyrata_1.jpg
Neptunea_lyrata_lyrata.jpg
Neptunea_lyrata_2.jpg
Neptunea_lyrata_7.jpg
Neptunea_lyrata_3.jpg
Neptunea_lyrata_4.jpg