A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vokesimurex messorius

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1841) Messorius/Woodring's Murex Shell size 48 - 90 mm Honduras - Surinam & St Lucia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 194/93
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 272; Pl. 14/1-5
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 105; 265/544
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 253/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 132/1.3
Murex Shells of the Worldp 68; Pl. 11/7
American ConchologistVol. 18/1, p 4; 15
Synonyms
Aranea fasciata Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Conchology (London)pl. 46/1
Murex nigrescens Sowerby, G.B. II, 1841 : Colombia
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, p 138
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, Pl. 14/5
Murex funiculatus Reeve, L.A., 1845 : W Atlantic
Murex sutilis White, C.A., 1887 : Brazil
Arquivos del MuseuNacional do Rio JaneiroVol. 7
Murex messorius gustaviensis Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1969 : St Bartholomew, West Indies
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 253/6
American ConchologistVol. 18/1, p 4
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 90
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 Greg Daniell
3 Greg Daniell
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Eddie Hardy
6 aurantius shells
7 Aegean Shells
8 Femorale
9 Guido Poppe
Vokesimurex_messorius_8.jpg
Vokesimurex_messorius_7.jpg
Murex_messorius_5.jpg
Haustellum_messorium_3.jpg
Haustellum_messorium_3315.jpg
Haustellum_messorium_4.jpg
Murex_messorius.jpg
Murex_messorius_2.jpg
Vokesimurex_nigrescens_7.jpg