A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Distorsio perdistorta

(Fulton, H.C., 1938) Bristly Distorsio Shell size 29.1 - 90 mm Indo-W Pacific; Atlantic; Caribbean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyPERSONIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 259/9
Compendium of Seashellsp 126/3.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 85/13
Shells of the Philippinesp 119/5
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 30/4
Shells of Vietnamp 102; Pl. 32/7-8
Vita MarinaVol. 42/3, p 81
Vita MarinaVol. 46/3, p 98/1-6
The NautilusVol. 86/2-4, p 27-50; 43/26-34
Synonyms
Distorsio horrida Kuroda, T. & T. Habe, 1961
Shells of Vietnamp 102
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Mike's Seashell Collection
5 Lowtide Shells
Distorsio_perdistorta.jpg
Distorsio_perdistorta_5.jpg
Distorsio_perdistorta_3.jpg
Distorsio_perdistorta_1.jpg
Distorsio_perdistorta_2.jpg