A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) fidicula

(Gould, A.A., 1850) Shell size 13 - 20 mm W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22
Gloria MarisVol. 31, p 7
VisayaVol. 2/4, p 25-27; Pl. 8-10
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Mitra dunkeri Jickeli, C.F., 1874
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Visaya
3 Guido Poppe
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Mitra_fidicula_holotype_5748.jpg
Vexillum_fidicula_paralectotype.jpg
Vexillum_fidicula_3.jpg
Vexillum_fidicula_2.jpg