A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Semicassis craticulata

("Euthyme" Bayer, F.M., 1935) South African Bonnet Shell size 30 - 86 mm Mozambique - S Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 142/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 106
Compendium of Seashellsp 113/2.2
Recent Cassidaep 51-52; 115/59
Synonyms
Cassis africana Fulton, H.C., 1930
Recent Cassidaep 52
Cassis africanum Fulton, H.C. & F.M. Bayer, 1935
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Nsan's The World of Beautiful Shells
3 @ Sharpe Shells
4 Guido Poppe
Semicassis_craticulata_1.jpg
Semicassis_craticulata.jpg
Semicassis_craticulata_2.jpg
Semicassis_craticulata_3.jpg