A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Notocochlis tigrina tigrina

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Tiger Moon Snail Shell size 20 - 40 mm E Africa - SE Asia & SE Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 67/21
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 122/11
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 35/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 97
Compendium of Seashellsp 109/4.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 217; Pl. 36/10
The Book of Indian Shellsp 42/7
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 56
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 369
Shells of Vietnamp 87; Pl. 26/24
Synonyms
Natica maculata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 48/Natica 3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 217
Shells of Vietnamp 87
Natica javana Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 217
Shells of Vietnamp 87
Natica pellistigrina Dunker, R.W., 1882
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 217
Shells of Vietnamp 87
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 @ Ng Hiong Eng
3 Didier Gille
4 Olivier Caro
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Raymond Huet
Natica_tigrina.jpg
Tectonatica_tigrina_4.jpg
Natica_tigrina_3.jpg
Natica_tigrina_1.jpg
Natica_tigrina_2.jpg
Notocochlis_tigrina_5.jpg