A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Euspira catena

(Costa, E.M. da, 1778) European/Large Necklace Shell; Necklace Moon Snail Shell size 15 - 40 mm NW Europe; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
The British Conchology
Lakeland Molluscsp 16.176
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 16
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 124/12
Compendium of Seashellsp 105/4.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 71
European Seashells Volume 1p 253/1
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 9
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, fig. 2
Synonyms
Natica helicina Brocchi, G.B., 1814 (dubious synonym)
Natica castanea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Polinices monilifera Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Natica catena conicoovalis (var.) Jeffreys, J.G., 1867
Natica catenata Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie franšaise. Lyonp 274
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Guido Poppe
3 Atoll Shells
4 Olivier Caro
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Guido Poppe
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Natica_catena_conicoovalis_Syntype_188371.jpg
Lunatia_catena_6.jpg
Natica_catena_1.jpg
Euspira_catena_3.jpg
Lunatia_catena.jpg
Natica_catena_2.jpg
Euspira_catena_1.jpg