A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Mammilla sebae

(Récluz, C., 1844) Seba's Moon Snail Shell size 20 - 50 mm E Africa - Philippines & Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 67/10
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 187/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 127/3
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 124/14
Compendium of Seashellsp 104/2.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 221
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 277/1-2
Shells of the Philippinesp 47/7
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 180
Shells of Vietnamp 89; Pl. 26/6
Synonyms
Natica zanzebarica Récluz, C., 1855
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Raymond Huet
4 Guido Poppe
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Eurasia Shells
Polinices_sebae_3.jpg
Polinices_sebae.jpg
Mammilla_sebae_5.jpg
Mamilla_sebae_4.jpg
Polinices_sebae_1.jpg
Polinices_sebae_2.jpg