A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Patella (Scutellastra) laticostata

Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1825 Neglected (Patellid)/Giant( Australian) Limpet Shell size 35 - 110 mm S & W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 9/12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 40
The Shell Handbookp 51
Compendium of Seashellsp 29/4.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 37; Pl. 1/21
Synonyms
Patella neglecta Gray, J.E., 1826
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 37
Patella rustica Menke, K.T., 1843 : W Mediterranean
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 37
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 49/Pl. 10
Patella zebra Reeve, L.A., 1854
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 37
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Guido Poppe
3 Eddie Hardy
Patella_laticostata.jpg
Patella_laticostata_1.jpg
Patella_laticostata_2.jpg