A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Canarium labiatum

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Plicate/Samar Conch Shell size 20 - 50 mm E Indian Ocean - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 49/13
Molluscs of Okinawap 51/9
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 219/4-8
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 64; Pl. 65/1 - 3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 134/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 77/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 51/19
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 155; Pl. 21/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 12/13
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 267/9-10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 9/13
Shells of the Philippinesp 73/17
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 11/16-18
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 97
The Book of Indian Shellsp 31/14
Seashells of South East Asiap 35
Shells of Vietnamp 58; Pl. 16/29
Gloria MarisVol. 30, p 55
Synonyms
Strombus plicatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Shells of Vietnamp 58
Strombus corrugatus Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1850
Shells of Vietnamp 58
Canarium otiolum Iredale, T., 1931 : SE Australia
Rec. Aust. Mus.Vol. 18/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 156
Shells of Vietnamp 58
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Worldwide Specimen Shells
5 BIGAI
6 Guido Poppe
7 Shells Italia
Strombus_labiatus.jpg
Strombus_labiatus_2.jpg
Strombus_labiatus_1.jpg
Strombus_labiatus_3.jpg
Strombus_labiatus_5.jpg
Strombus_labiatus_6.jpg
Strombus_labiatus_labiatus_9.jpg