A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Janthina (Janthina) pallida

(Harvey in Thompson, W., 1840) Pallid Janthina Shell size 6 - 28 mm Worldwide Warm Seas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyJANTHINIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Annals of Natural History, W. Thompson
Molluscs of Okinawap 83/8
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 108; Pl. 306/3
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 95; Pl. 12/2-2c
Compendium of Seashellsp 70/3.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 281; Pl. 44/38
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 111; 331/475
European Seashells Volume 1p 287/29
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 312
Synonyms
Janthina rosea Anton, H.E., 1839
Janthina patula Philippi, R.A., 1844 : Mediterranean
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 2 (1844)
Janthina striolata Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1848 : Philippines
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 281
Shells of Vietnamp 109
Amethistina laeta Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 105
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 105
Shells of Vietnamp 109
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mike's Seashell Collection
2 Daniel Pellegrini
3 Olivier Caro
4 Daniel Pellegrini
Janthina_pallida_2.jpg
Janthina_pallida_5.jpg
Janthina_pallida_4.jpg
Janthina_pallida_3.jpg