A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.02 went live 18th April. This includes introducing the + to indicate fossil taxa.

Neritina (Dostia) violacea

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Violet Nerite Shell size 12 - 25 mm India - New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyNERITIDAE NERITINAE NERITINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 62/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 54/3.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 41; Pl. 2/18-19
Molluscs of Okinawap 27/7
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 251/4-5
Shells of the Philippinesp 53/8
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 1, p 101; Pl. 79/7
Seashells of South East Asiap 24
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 275
Shells of Vietnamp 38; Pl. 6/8-9
Indonesian Shells Ip 39/20
Synonyms
Neritina depressa Benson, 1836
Shells of Vietnamp 38
Neritina melanostoma Troschel, F.H., 1837
Shells of Vietnamp 38
Neritina tourannensis Eydoux, J.F.T. & F.L.A. Souleyet, 1852
Voy. "La Bonite"Vol. 2
Shells of Vietnamp 38
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
2 Guido Poppe
3 Femorale
4 Patty Jansen
5 Taurus
6 Guido Poppe
Neripteron_violaceus_5.jpg
Neritina_violacea.jpg
Neritina_violacea_1.jpg
Dostia_violacea_2.jpg
Neritina_violacea_4.jpg
Nerita_violacea_3.jpg