A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.08 went live 15/09/2014.

Trochus maculatus

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Maculated/Mottled Top Shell Shell size 25 - 65 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderVETIGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE TROCHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 54B
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 36/8
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 39/8
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 30
Compendium of Seashellsp 45/2.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 38
Shell Encyclopediap 47
Shells of Japanp 127
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 90; Pl. 7/15
Guide to Australian Shellsp 3/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 32/4
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 231/16-18
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 2/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 31/6
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 1, p 100; Pl. 50/4-8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 3/3
Seashells of South East Asiap 19
Shells of Vietnamp 29; Pl. 2/4, 6
Indonesian Shells Ip 35/6
VisayaSuppl. 2, p 79; Pl. 32/6-7
Synonyms
Trochus vernus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Shells of Vietnamp 29
Trochus grandinatus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 29
Trochus granosus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1818
Shells of Vietnamp 29
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Kwansei Shell Database
3 Visaya
4 Guido Poppe
Trochus_maculatus_2.jpg
Trochus_maculatus_1.jpg
Trochus_maculatus_4.jpg
Trochus_maculatus.jpg