A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Cittarium pica

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) West Indian Top Shell; Magpie Shell Shell size 25 - 136 mm C Americas - Bahamas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTEGULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 51; 212/56
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 29/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 44
The Shell Handbookp 53
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 33
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 34
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 37/16
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 57
Compendium of Seashellsp 34/4.3
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 48; 195
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 279; 380
JohnsoniaVol. 12, p 6
Synonyms
Cittarium picoides Gould, A.A., 1853
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 51/56
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Shells Passion
3 Femorale
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Lowtide Shells
Turbo_pica_Sloane_1182.jpg
Cittarium_pica_3.jpg
Cittarium_pica.jpg
Cittarium_pica_1.jpg
Cittarium_pica_2.jpg