A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tibia (Tibia) fusus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Spindle; Shin-bone Tibia Shell size 150 - 310 mm China Sea - W Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilyROSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 51/11
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 201/3, 5
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 1/1-4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 129/9
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 77
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 27/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 62
The Shell Handbookp 80
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 65
Compendium of Seashellsp 82/2.4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 48
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 25
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 50/11
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 267/4-6
Shells of the Philippinesp 67/1a
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 7/1
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 48
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 343
Shells of Vietnamp 63; Pl. 16/1
Synonyms
Rostellaria ionica Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 11/5
Rostellaria sinensis Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 10/Rostellaria 1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 BIGAI
3 Shells Italia
4 Taurus
Tibia_fusus_3549.jpg
Tibia_fusus_2.jpg
Tibia_fusus_fusus.jpg
Tibia_fusus_4.jpg