A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Haliotis (Paua) virginea virginea

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Virgin Abalone; (Southern) Virgin Paua Shell size 30 - 75 mm Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3690-3691
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 93-94; Pl. 57
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 22/8
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 1/3
Compendium of Seashellsp 20/3.1
Seashells of New Zealandp 76
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) gibba Philippi, R.A., 1846
Haliotis (Haliotis) marmorata Reeve, L.A., 1846 (junior homonym)
Haliotis (Haliotis) subvirginea Weinkauff, H.C., 1883
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Auckland Museum
5 Olivier Caro
6 Olivier Caro
7 Femorale
Haliotis_marmorata_typemat_1950-3-16-82.jpg
Haliotis_marmorata_typemat_1950-3-16-8a.jpg
Haliotis_marmorata_typemat_1950-3-16-8b.jpg
Haliotis_virginea.jpg
Haliotis_virginea_2.jpg
Haliotis_virginea_3.jpg
Haliotis_virginea_virginea_1.jpg