A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Benthonella tenella

Jeffreys, J.G., 1869 Shell size 2 - 9 mm N Atlantic - C Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyRISSOOIDEA
FamilyRISSOIDAE RISSOINAE
open bookPage/Plate
British ConchologyVol. 1, p 204-205; Pl. 101/7
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 133; Pl. 21/7
West African Seashellsp 85
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 52
Catalog Illustrato Rissoidae del Mediterraneop 29
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Cithna tenella costulata (var.) Jeffreys, J.G., 1883
Proc. Zool. Soc. London1882, p 110
Benthonella fischeri Dall, W.H., 1889 : Mississippi Delta - Cedar Keys, Florida, USA
Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. HarvardVol. 18, p 282
Benthonella gaza Dall, W.H., 1889 : Brazil
Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. HarvardVol. 18, p 282
Cithna jeffreysi Dautzenberg, Ph., 1889
Résult. Camp. Sci. Albert 1 de MonacoVol. 1
Lacuna abyssorum Locard, E.A.A., 1896
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 52
Rissoa amblia inornata (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph., 1927
Benthonella kullenbergi Odhner, N.H.J., 1960 : Sargasso Sea, W Atlantic
Moll. Rep. Swed. Deep-Sea Exped.Vol. 2, p 387-389; Pl. 2/18-19
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 52
Putilla abyssicola Nordsieck, F., 1972
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
6 S & A Nappo Collection
7 Femorale
8 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
Benthonella_tenella_citedfigspec.jpg
Benthonella_tenella_citedfigspec_1.jpg
Benthonella_tenella_citedfigspec_a.jpg
Benthonella_tenella_2.jpg
Benthonella_tenella.jpg
Benthonella_tenella_1.jpg
Benthonella_gaza.jpg
Benthonella_gaza_1.jpg