A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Fissurella (Cremides) virescens

Sowerby, G.B. I, 1835 Green Panama Keyhole Limpet Shell size 12 - 30 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Peru; not Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE FISSURELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 21/7-9, p 125
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Haliotidae etcp 38-40; Pl. 17/1-3
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 251/27
Compendium of Seashellsp 28/2.1
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 6
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 50
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 6
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 18/1
Synonyms
Fissurella nigropunctata Sowerby, G.B. I, 1835
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Haliotidae etcp 38; Pl. 17/4-7
Megatebennus cokeri Dall, W.H., 1909 : Peru
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 37/1704, p 178; 243; Pl. 24/3,7
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Haliotidae etcp 38-39; Pl. 16/7
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Femorale
3 BIGAI
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
6 Guido Poppe
Megatebennus_cokeri_Holotype_207744.jpg
Fissurella_virescens_1.jpg
Fissurella_virescens.jpg
Fissurella_virescens_2.jpg
Fissurella_virescens_4.jpg
Fissurella_virescens_5.jpg