A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Oxymeris areolatus

(Link, H.F., 1807) Fly-spotted/Dark-spotted Auger Shell size 65 - 182 mm Red Sea - Durban, Rep. South Africa - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Beschr. Nat.-Samml. Univ. RostokVol. 3, p 128
Molluscs of Okinawap 132/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 442/12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 233
The Shell Handbookp 197
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 290
Compendium of Seashellsp 273/2.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 145
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 199
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 148/4
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. B/11; Pl. 1/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 223; Pl. 51/16
Guide to Australian Shellsp 55/3
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 367/8, 13
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 46/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 257/3, 6
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 49/7-8
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 28; Pl. 6/ 1-11; Pl. 45/ 2; Pl. 50
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 720
Seashells of South East Asiap 83
Shells of Vietnamp 220; Pl. 68/7, Pl. 70/1
Indonesian Shells IIp 74/2
La ConchigliaVol. 25/258, p 55
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 51-52; Pl. 12/1-5
Synonyms
Terebra subulata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Encyclopédie Méthodiquep 3; Pl. 402/2a-b
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 444/10-11
Shells of Vietnamp 220
Terebra muscaria Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 285
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 1/1a
Shells of Vietnamp 220
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Mike's Seashell Collection
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 microseashell.com
6 Femorale
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Eddie Hardy
Terebra_areolata_0068.jpg
Terebra_areolata_0816.jpg
Terebra_areolata_1.jpg
Terebra_areolata_2.jpg
Terebra_areolata_muscaria.jpg
Terebra_areolata_3.jpg
Terebra_areolata_0815.jpg
Terebra_subulata.jpg