A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Meioceras cornucopiae

Carpenter, P.P., 1859 Shell size to 2.5 mm Caribbean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTRUNCATELLOIDEA
FamilyCAECIDAE CAECINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73; Pl 232/243
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Meioceras cornubovis Carpenter, 1858
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/243
Meioceras mariae Folin, L. de, 1869
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/243
Meioceras subvitreum Folin, L. de, 1869
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/243
Caecum tinctum Folin, L. de, 1869 : Bahamas (nomen dubium)
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/243
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Parastrophia filum Melvill, J.C., 1906 : Arabian Gulf; Gulf of Oman
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Meioceras constrictum Pilsbry, H.A. & C.G. Aguayo, 1933
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/243
Meioceras bermudezi Pilsbry, H.A. & C.G. Aguayo, 1934
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/243
Caecum (Fartulum) nebulosum Rehder, H.A., 1943 : W Indies
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 200
Caecum butoti Jong, K.M. de & H.E. Coomans, 1988 : Aruba - S Brazil
Marine Gastropods from Curaçao, Aruba and Bonairep 39
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Mauro Pizzini
Parastrophia_cornucopiae_1.jpg
Parastrophia_cornucopiae_2.jpg
Meioceras_cornucopiae.jpg