A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.06 went live 15/07/2014. Driving in France, Holland, Spain & Portugal for a month, then cruising so no more big updates until late September

Nassarius (Hima) reticulatus reticulatus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Netted Nassa/Dog Whelk Shell size 20 - 35 mm W Europe; Morocco
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 193; Pl. 40/11
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 237/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 179/3.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 143
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 139; 349/597
West African Seashellsp 169
European Seashellsp 283/23-24
Atlas Malacol˛gic del Delta de l'Ebrep 71/Pl. 226; 72/Pl. 226
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 9
Synonyms
Buccinum vulgatum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Buccinum anglicum R÷ding, P.F., 1798
Buccinum chrysostomum R÷ding, P.F., 1798
Buccinum porcatum R÷ding, P.F., 1798
Buccinum marginulatum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Nassa cancellata M÷rch, O.A.L., 1853
Nassa oblonga M÷rch, O.A.L., 1853
Nassa cancellata Martens, E.C. von, 1870
Nassa limicola Martens, E.C. von, 1870
Nassa coronata Nobre, A., 1884
Nassa isomera Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie franšaise. Lyonp 135-136, 549
Nassa bourguignati Locard, E.A.A., 1887 : NW France
Cont. Faune Malac. FranceMonographie des Buccinidae, p 37-39; fig 6
Nassa poirieri Locard, E.A.A., 1887
Nassa minor Marshall, J.T., 1893
Nassa reticulata viriditincta (f) Dautzenberg, Ph. & H. Fischer, 1925
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 MusÚum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Femorale
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Conchiglie Veneziana
Nassarius_reticulatus.jpg
Nassa_bourguignati_syntype.jpg
Nassarius_reticulatus_1.jpg
Nassarius_reticulatus_2.jpg
Nassarius_reticulatus_3.jpg