A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.06 went live 15/07/2014. Driving in France, Holland, Spain & Portugal for a month, then cruising so no more big updates until late September

Calliostoma nuda

(Philippi, R.A., 1845) Shell size 6 - 16 mm Argentina; Tierra del Fuego
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderVETIGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Moluscos Magallanicosp 60/78
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Calliostoma dozei Mabille, J. & A.-T. de Rochebrune, 1891
Moluscos Magallanicosp 60/78
Calliostoma optimum Rochebrune, A.-T. de & J. Mabille, 1891
Calliostoma senius Rochebrune, A.-T. de & J. Mabille, 1891
Moluscos Magallanicosp 60/78
Calliostoma kophameli Strebel, H., 1905
Moluscos Magallanicosp 60/78
Calliostoma falklandicum Strebel, H., 1908
Moluscos Magallanicosp 60/78
Calliostoma venustulum Strebel, H., 1908
Moluscos Magallanicosp 60/78
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Patagonian Shells
Calliostoma_nuda_898324.jpg
Calliostoma_nudum.jpg