A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Strombus pugilis

Linnaeus, C., 1758 W Indian Fighting Conch Shell size 50 - 110 mm SE Florida, USA - Colombia - S Brazil; West Indies
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 36/2 - 4; Pl. 37
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 78; Pl. 237/301
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 135/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 75
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 50; Pl. 12/19
The Shell Handbookp 79
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 64
Compendium of Seashellsp 77/1.3
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 59
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 101
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 24
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 54
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 110
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 52/9
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 76
Synonyms
Pyramis striata Röding, P.F., 1798
Strombus cornutus Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Conchology (London)Pl. 12/4
Drillia actinocycla Dall, W.H. & C.T. Simpson, 1901 : Puerto Rico (? Synonymy)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 24
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 203
Strombus pugilis peculiaris Smith, M., 1940
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Aegean Shells
2 Taurus
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Strombus_pugilis.jpg
Strombus_pugilis_3.jpg
Strombus_pugilis_2.jpg
Strombus_pugilis_4.jpg