A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Suturoglypta iontha

(Ravenel, E., 1861) Lineate/Ravenel's Dove Shell Shell size 4 - 10 mm N Carolina, USA - Yucatán, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 202
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 174; 539
Synonyms
Anachis acuta Stearns, R.E.C.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Hawaiian Shell News
2 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
3 @ David Kirsh
4 @ David Kirsh
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Patagonian Shells
Suturoglypta_iontha_4.jpg
Anachis_acuta_syntype_16898.jpg
Costoanachis_iontha.jpg
Suturoglypta_iontha.jpg
Suturoglypta_iontha_2.jpg
Suturoglypta_iontha_3.jpg