A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Opalia (Dentiscala) hotessieriana

(Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1842) Shell size 13 - 20 mm E Florida, USA - E Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 200
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 15
Synonyms
Scalaria crassicostata Sowerby, G.B. II, 1844
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Rissoa crassicosta Adams, C.B., 1845 : Jamaica
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 2, p 6
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Opalia (Dentiscala) crassicosta Gray, J.E., 1847
Scalaria grossicostata Nyst, P.-H., 1871 : Senegal; W Africa
Shells of Gabonp 42/51
West African Seashellsp 140
Opalia (Dentiscala) crassicosta Mörch, O.A.L., 1874
Scala scaeva Mörch, O.A.L., 1875 : Virgin Islands
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Opalia_hotessieriana.jpg