A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conomurex decorus

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Mauritian Conch Shell size 35 - 80 mm SE Africa - Singapore
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pls. 112 & 113
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 132/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 82
Compendium of Seashellsp 80/3.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 51/6
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 141
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 150
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 34/Pl. V
Seashells of South East Asiap 38
Vita MarinaVol. 42/1, p 9
Synonyms
Lambis miniata Link, H.F., 1807
Strombus lutruanus Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Strombus cylindricus Swainson, W.A., 1821
Strombus mauritianus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Strombus laevilabris Menke, K.T., 1828
Strombus tubercularis Anton, H.E., 1839
Strombus decorus conospira (var.) Moolenbeek, R.G. & H. Dekker, 1993 (lapsus)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Shells Italia
3 Shells Italia
4 Mozambique Sea Shells
5 Mozambique Sea Shells
6 Taurus
Strombus_decorus_decorus_2.jpg
Strombus_decorus.jpg
Strombus_decorus_decorus_3.jpg
Strombus_decorus_4.jpg
Strombus_decorus_5.jpg
Strombus_decorus_decorus_1.jpg