A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Melampus monile

(Bruguière, J.G., 1789) Caribbean Melampus; Pear Marsh Snail; Necklace Snail Shell size 10 - 16 mm Florida, USA - C Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderEUPULMONATA ELLOBIIDA
SuperFamilyELLOBIOIDEA
FamilyELLOBIIDAE MELAMPIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 159; 318/1078
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 363; 647
Synonyms
Melampus coronatus Adams, C.B., 1849
Melampus fuscus Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Melampus torosa Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Ellobium (Ellobium) zonata Sowerby, G.B. II, 1878
Melampus albus Davis, C.A., 1904 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Melampus purpureus Davis, C.A., 1904
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Melampus_monilis_2.jpg
Melampus_monilis_3.jpg
Melampus_monile.jpg
Melampus_monilis.jpg