A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Phasianella australis

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Australian Pheasant; Painted Lady Shell size 40 - 100 mm W - SE Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyPHASIANELLOIDEA
FamilyPHASIANELLIDAE PHASIANELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 32A
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 54/6-7
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 172
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 57
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 44/14
The Shell Handbookp 62
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 38
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 35
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 45
Compendium of Seashellsp 52/1.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 102; Pl. 11/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 5/13
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 26
Synonyms
Bulimus phasianus Perry, G., 1810
ArcanaPl. 43
Phasianella delicatula Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1877
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Nancy R. Smith
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Eddie Hardy
7 George Sangiouloglou
Phasianella_australis_1.jpg
Phasianella_australis_2582.jpg
Phasianella_australis_2645.jpg
Phasianella_australis_2.jpg
Phasianella_australis_3.jpg
Phasianella_australis.jpg
Phasianella_australis_4.jpg