A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Natica marochiensis

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Moroccan/Ribboned Moon Snail Shell size 13 - 30 mm SE Florida, USA - Brazil; W Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 69; 228/207
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 122/9
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 60
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 114
Compendium of Seashellsp 107/1.1
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 89; 317/375
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 290; 490
Shells of Gabonp 57/81a
West African Seashellsp 118
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 43/99
Synonyms
Nerita maroccana Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 69/207
Natica proxima Adams, C.B., 1852
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 69/207
Tanea lemniscata Philippi, R.A., 1853 : Australia; Philippines
Compendium of Seashellsp 106/4.2
Seashells of New South Wales
Natica limacina Jousseaume, F.P., 1874
Rev. Mag. Zoologie, ParisVol. 3/2, p 14-15; Pl. 2/7-8
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 69/207
Natica major Mörch, O.A.L., 1877
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 69/207
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Femorale
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Olivier Caro
7 Guido Poppe
8 Guido Poppe
9 Guido Poppe
Natica_limacina_syntype.jpg
Natica_marochiensis.jpg
Natica_marochiensis_1.jpg
Natica_marochiensis_2.jpg
Natica_marochiensis_3.jpg
Tanea_lemniscata_3.jpg
Tanea_lemniscata_2.jpg
Tanea_lemniscata_1.jpg
Natica_lemniscata.jpg