A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Littorina (Littorina) sitkana

Philippi, R.A., 1846 Sitka Periwinkle Shell size 11 - 22 mm N Alaska - Salish Sea, USA; Siberia - N Honshu, Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 117/13-15
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 246; 403
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Litorina terebrosa Montagu, G., 1803
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina cincta Gould, A.A., 1847
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Litorina sitchana Philippi, R.A., 1847 (nomen nudum)
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 30/4, 5
Intertidal Univalves of British Columbiap 39
Littorina (Planilittorina) kurila Middendorff, A.T. von, 1848
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) subtenebrosa Middendorff, A.T. von, 1848
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina sitchana castaneus Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Planilittorina) sitchana zonatus (var.) Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina castanea Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1850
Littorina (Planilittorina) kurila costulata (var.) Middendorff, A.T. von, 1851
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Planilittorina) kurila fasciatus (var.) Middendorff, A.T. von, 1851
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Planilittorina) kurila griseolacteus (var.) Middendorff, A.T. von, 1851
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Planilittorina) kurila zonatus (var.) Middendorff, A.T. von, 1851
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Litorina sulcata Carpenter, 1864
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Litorina terebrosa albida (var.) Schrenck, L. von, 1867
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Litorina terebrosa depressior (var.) Schrenck, L. von, 1867
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Litorina terebrosa fasciata (var.) Schrenck, L. von, 1867
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Litorina terebrosa fusca (var.) Schrenck, L. von, 1867
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Litorina terebrosa laevigata (var.) Schrenck, L. von, 1867
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Litorina gouldiana Weinkauff, H.C., 1882
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Planilittorina) sitchensis Nevill, G., 1885
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Simon Aiken
2 Guido Poppe
3 Simon Aiken
4 Simon Aiken
5 Olivier Caro
6 Peter Egerton
Littorina_sitkana_4.jpg
Littorina_cincta_4.jpg
Littorina_sitkana_cf_kurila.jpg
Littorina_sitkana_cf_kurila_1.jpg
Littorina_sitkana_2.jpg
Littorina_sitkana.jpg