A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Neocancilla papilio papilio

(Link, H.F., 1807) Butterfly Mitre Shell size 19 - 65 mm Indo-W Pacific; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE IMBRICARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 112/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 308/10
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 224
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 163
Compendium of Seashellsp 203/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 130/16
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 157; Pl. 34/18
Guide to Australian Shellsp 51/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 41/7
Shells of the Philippinesp 201/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/15
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19; M-32/2.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 18/6, 9, 10
Shells of Vietnamp 177; Pl. 53/15
Indonesian Shells IIp 48/17
VisayaVol. 4/4, p 82 Pl. 2/1-2
Synonyms
Mitra sphaerulata Martyn, T., 1784
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Shells of Vietnamp 177
Voluta leucostoma Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra scabriuscula Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Shells of Vietnamp 177
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra malsburgi Menke, K.T., 1828
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Femorale
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Mozambique Sea Shells
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Femorale
Neocancilla_papillio_4.jpg
Neocancilla_papilio.jpg
Neocancilla_papilio_1.jpg
Neocancilla_papilio_papilio_3160a.jpg
Neocancilla_papilio_papilio_3160.jpg
Neocancilla_papilio_2.jpg
Neocancilla_papiliio_papilio_2454.jpg
Neocancilla_papiliio_papilio_2454a.jpg
Neocancilla_papilio_3.jpg