A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Trophon geversianus geversianus

(Pallas, P.S., 1774) Gevers's Trophon Shell size 30 - 111 mm Falkland Islands; Argentina - Tierra del Fuego, Chile
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE TROPHONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Spic. Zool.p 33
Shells of Antarctica
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 280/3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 95/9
Compendium of Seashellsp 152/2.1-2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 122
Moluscos Magallanicosp 83/199
Murex Shells of the Worldp 187-188; Pl. 28/10-11; Pl. 29/2
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 102
ApexVol. 13/3, p 128; 130/11
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 6
American ConchologistVol. 19/1, p 7
American ConchologistVol. 20/2, p 4
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 211-2
Synonyms
Buccinum fimbriatum Martyn, T., 1784
Murex magellanicus Chemnitz, J.H., 1788
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 211
Bull. Am. Pal.Vol. 56/254, p 475
Murex magellanicus Gmelin, J.F., 1791 : S South America
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3548
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 134
Murex ventricosa Molina, 1810
Polyplex bulbosa Perry, G., 1811
Murex peruvianus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816 : Peru
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 51
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 160
Murex foliatus Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Murex patagonicus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1817
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 211
Fusus inflatus Hombron, J.B. & C.H. Jacquinot, 1852 : S South America
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 116
Fusus intermedius Huppé, L.-H., 1854 : Strait of Magellan
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 117
Trophon philippianus Dunker, R.W. in Küster, H.C. & W. Kobelt, 1878
Moluscos Magallanicosp 83/199
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 160
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 aurantius shells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
7
8 Femorale
9 Carlos Carvalho
Trophon_geversianus_geversianus_8.jpg
Trophon_geversianus.jpg
Trophon_geversianus_1.jpg
Trophon_geversianus_2.jpg
Trophon_geversianus_Varieties_2.jpg
Trophon_geversianus_Varieties.jpg
Trophon_geversianus_3.jpg
Trophon_geversianus_6.jpg
Trophon_patagonicus.jpg