A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Calyptraea chinensis

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Chinese/European Cup-and-Saucer; Chinaman's Hat; Malay Hat Shell size 10 - 35 mm British Isles - Black Sea & SE Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCALYPTRAEOIDEA
FamilyCALYPTRAEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 18
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 468/1
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 154; Pl. 26/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 73/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 56/3
Shells of Gabonp 39/56
West African Seashellsp 100
European Seashells Volume 1p 251/4-5
Atlas Malacolňgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 61/Pl. 138
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 163
Synonyms
Patella sinensis Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Patella squamulata Renier, S.A., 1804
Patella muricata Brocchi, G.B., 1814
Calyptraea succinea Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Calyptraea polii Scacchi, A., 1836
Calyptraea vulgaris Philippi, R.A., 1836
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 1 (1836), p 119
Calyptraea spirata Nardo, G.D., 1847
Calyptraea polii fusca (var.) Issel, A., 1878
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 World Register of Marine Species
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Olivier Caro
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Guido Poppe
6 Conchiglie Veneziana
7 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
8 Guido Poppe
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Calyptraea_chinensis_3.jpg
Calyptraea_chinensis_9.jpg
Calyptraea_chinensis_2.jpg
Calyptraea_chinensis_3189.jpg
Calyptraea_chinensis.jpg
Calyptraea_chinensis_5.jpg
Calyptraea_chinensis_4.jpg
Calyptraea_chinensis_1.jpg
Calyptraea_chinensis_3189a.jpg
Calyptraea_chinensis_8.jpg