A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Xenophora (Xenophora) cerea

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Rough Carrier Shell Shell size 40 - 82 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyXENOPHOROIDEA
FamilyXENOPHORIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 1, Pl. 3/9
Molluscs of Okinawap 57/2
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 108; Pl. 287/2
Compendium of Seashellsp 74/4.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 47
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 167; 336 ill.; Pl. 23/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 79/6
Recent Xenophoridaep 31, 83, 85/1c
Shells of Vietnamp 67; Pl. 12/4, 6
Synonyms
Trochus agglutinans Cuvier, G.L.C.F.D., 1849
Le regne animal distribué d'apres son organisation . .Vol. 6/2, p 112; Pl. 41/3, 3a
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 168
Shells of Vietnamp 67
Xenophora corrugata Philippi, R.A., 1855
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 168
Xenophora trochiformis Bergh, L.S.R., 1904
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 168
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mike & Kathy Gage
2 Mike & Kathy Gage
3 Eurasia Shells
4 Olivier Caro
5 BIGAI
Xenophora_cerea.jpg
Xenophora_cerea_1.jpg
Xenophora_cerea_2.jpg
Xenophora_cerea_4.jpg
Xenophora_cerea_3.jpg