A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vasum (Vasum) muricatum

(Born, I. von, 1778) Caribbean Vase Shell size 64 - 145 mm SE Florida, USA - Venezuela; N Caribbean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyTURBINELLIDAE VASINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 120; 284/700
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 346/10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 182
The Shell Handbookp 152
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 26
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 116
Compendium of Seashellsp 209/3.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 166
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 162
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 166; 218
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 125/23
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 73; 591
American ConchologistVol. 19/2, p 16
Synonyms
Vasum (Vasum) urna Röding, P.F., 1798
Volutella divergens Perry, G., 1810
Turbinella pugillaris Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Femorale
3 Colombian Shells
4 Femorale
5 Atoll Shells
Vasum_muricatum_1.jpg
Vasum_muricatum.jpg
Vasum_muricatum_2.jpg
Vasum_muricatum_3.jpg
Vasum_muricatum_4.jpg