A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Oxymeris chloratus

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Short/Pink-spotted Auger Shell size 50 - 100 mm E Africa - Pitcairn & Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 9, p 288
Molluscs of Okinawap 132/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 437/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 233
The Shell Handbookp 198
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 146
Compendium of Seashellsp 273/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 148/9
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. B/3; Pl. 5/16
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 224; Pl. 51/17
Guide to Australian Shellsp 55/11
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 365/9-10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 46/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 257/8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 49/11
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 5; Pl. 1/ 9-12; Pl. 49
Shells of Vietnamp 220; Pl. 68/2
Indonesian Shells IIp 74/9
Synonyms
Terebra knorrii Gray, J.E., 1834
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonpt. 2, p 59
Shells of Vietnamp 220
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
Terebra_chlorata_1613.jpg
Terebra_knorrii_lectotype_1874-11-10-2.jpg
Terebra_chlorata.jpg
Terebra_chlorata_2.jpg
Terebra_chlorata_3.jpg