A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 37.03 went live 23rd March, 2016

Mitra (Tiarella) stictica

(Link, H.F., 1807) Pontifical Mitre Shell size 30 - 87 mm Fiji; Solomons; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 109/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 296/11
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 224
The Shell Handbookp 169
Compendium of Seashellsp 197/1.4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 122
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 161
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 131/8
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 147; Pl. 31/24
Guide to Australian Shellsp 47/6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 38/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 193/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/3
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13; M-7/2.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 1/6, 8
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 64/Pl. XIII
The Book of Indian Shellsp 47/2
Seashells of South East Asiap 68
Shells of Vietnamp 169; Pl. 51/2
Indonesian Shells IIp 46/4
VeligerVol. 6/3, p 144
Visaya Vols 1 - 4/3Vol. 1/6, p 84/ 1
Synonyms
Mitra cardinalis Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 169
Mitra abbatis Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 39/2-3
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra pontificalis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Shells of Vietnamp 169
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra coronata Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817 : Tasmania; New Zealand
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Shells of Vietnamp 169
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Voluta thiara Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra confluens Dautzenberg, Ph., 1935
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Guido Poppe
5 Mozambique Sea Shells
Mitra_stictica.jpg
Mitra_stictica_4.jpg
Mitra_stictica_1.jpg
Mitra_stictica_2.jpg
Mitra_stictica_3.jpg