A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Trigonostoma scalata

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832) Scaled Nutmeg Shell size 15 - 32 mm Madagascar - Seychelles
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyCANCELLARIIDAE CANCELLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)fig. 27
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 460/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 262
Compendium of Seashellsp 225/3.1
Shells of the Philippinesp 77/24
Recent Cancellariidaep 280
Synonyms
Cancellaria tenuis Adams, A., 1855
Recent Cancellariidaep 314
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Conchylinet
3 Guido Poppe
4 Atoll Shells
Trigonostoma_scalata_3.jpg
Scalptia_scalata_3.jpg
Scalptia_scalata_4.jpg
Cancellaria_scalata.jpg