A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Reishia bitubercularis

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Bituberculate/Chestnut/Kiener's Rock Shell Shell size 25 - 60 mm E Africa - Philippines & Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 180
Compendium of Seashellsp 147/3.3
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 420
Shells of Vietnamp 128; Pl. 35/18
Synonyms
Purpura undata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Purpura imperialis Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832
Thais kieneri Deshayes, G.P., 1844
Purpura kienerii Deshayes, G.P., 1844 : Japan - Australia
Indonesian Shells Ip 85/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 271/7
Compendium of Seashellsp 147/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 98/16
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 48; Pl. 4/15
Guide to Australian Shellsp 37/7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 29/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 147/12
Purpura cuspidata Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1848
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Conchylinet
6 Eddie Hardy
Thais_kieneri_1.jpg
Thais_kieneri_4.jpg
Thais_kieneri_5.jpg
Thais_kienerii_3.jpg
Thais_bitubercularis_1.jpg
Thais_bitubercularis.jpg