A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Plicopurpura columellaris

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Columella Purpura Shell size 24 - 80 mm S Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Chile; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 270/6
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 35
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 176
Compendium of Seashellsp 146/1.4
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 377/413
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 52
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 100/1
Synonyms
Haustrum dentex Perry, G., 1811 (suppressed ICZN)
Conchology (London)Pl. 44/3
Buccinum rudolphi Wood, 1828
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shell Dimension.com
2 Malakos
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 EH/Instituto Alejandro Humboldt, Galápagos
Plicopurpura_columellaris_4.jpg
Purpura_columellaris.jpg
Purpura_columellaris_1.jpg
Purpura_columellaris_2.jpg
Plicopurpura_columellaris_3.jpg