A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Limneria (Limneria) undata undata

(Brown, C.T. in Smith, J., 1839) Shell size 15 - 27 mm Circum-Arctic - Massachusetts, USA - N Norway; Bering Strait
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyVELUTINIDAE VELUTININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mem. Wernerian Nat. Hist. Soc.Vol. 8
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 31; fig. 42; fig.123A-B
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 59
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 42/5
Synonyms
Marvillia zonata Gould, A.A., 1841
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 59
Marvillia zonata expansa (var.) Hägg, 1841 : British Isles
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 World Register of Marine Species
2 MarBEF ERMS
Limneria_undata_1.jpg
Velutina_undata.jpg