A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Psilaxis radiatus

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Yellow/Hybrid/Radial Sundial Shell size 7 - 26 mm Red Sea - SE Africa - Japan, New Zealand & Panama
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA
Order"LOWER HETEROBRANCHIA"
SuperFamilyARCHITECTONICOIDEA
FamilyARCHITECTONICIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 248
Molluscs of Okinawap 137/1
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 721/5-6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 466/9
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 101/4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 238
The Shell Handbookp 200
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 48
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 47/11
Guide to Australian Shellsp 10/11
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 255/16-17
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 1/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 25/15
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 5/29
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 117-125
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 323
Shells of Vietnamp 225; Pl. 69/15
Synonyms
Solarium hybridum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 117
Solarium luteum luteum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de in Philippi, R.A., 1836
Solarium cingulum Kiener, L.C., 1838
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 117
Shells of Vietnamp 225
Solarium luteum novaehollandiae Philippi, R.A., 1853
Philippia layardi Adams, A., 1855 : Sri Lanka
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 117
Shells of Vietnamp 225
Solarium hybridum australis (var.) Hanley, S., 1863
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 117
Solarium hybridum undata (var.) Hanley, S., 1863 : Indo-Pacific
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 117
Solarium cingulum subconcolor (var.) Martens, E.C. von, 1880 : Mauritius
Möb. Maur. & Seych.p 181-346
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 117
Philippia stipator Iredale, T., 1931 : Australia
Rec. Aust. Mus.Vol. 18/4, p 229; Pl. 25/17-18
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 119
Shells of Vietnamp 225
Solarium kowieensis Turton, W.H., 1932
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 119
Shells of Vietnamp 225
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Mike's Seashell Collection
5 Eurasia Shells
6 Femorale
7 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
8 Eddie Hardy
Psilaxis_radiatus_4.jpg
Philippia_radiata_6.jpg
Psilaxis_radiatus_8.jpg
Philippia_radiata_2.jpg
Psilaxis_radiatus.jpg
Psilaxis_radiatus_5.jpg
Psilaxis_radiatus_7.jpg
Philippia_radiata.jpg