A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Bulla ampulla

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Ampulla; Pacific/Large True Bubble Shell size 20 - 67.5 mm E Africa; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA OPISTHOBRANCHIA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyBULLOIDEA
FamilyBULLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 115
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 462/15
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 118/19
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 298
Compendium of Seashellsp 279/1.2
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 36
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 203
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 152/17
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 369/18-20, 22
Shells of the Philippinesp 287/10
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 3, Pl. 742/2-4
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 735
The Book of Indian Shellsp 82/12
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 213
Shells of Vietnamp 230; Pl. 71/7, 12
Indonesian Shells IIp 76/20
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Bulla ampullastriata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 230
Bulla ovumvanelli Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 230
Bulla columbellaris Menke, K.T., 1854
Shells of Vietnamp 230
Bulla trifasciata Sowerby, G.B. II, 1868
Shells of Vietnamp 230
Bulla selina Iredale, T., 1929
Shells of Vietnamp 230
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Patty Jansen
Bulla_ampulla_1.jpg
Bulla_ampulla.jpg
Bulla_ampulla_3.jpg
Bulla_ampulla_4.jpg
Bulla_ampulla_2.jpg
Bulla_angasi_2.jpg