A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Jenneria pustulata

([Lightfoot, J.], 1786) Jenner's/Pustulate Cowry Shell size 11 - 33 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Ecuador; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE PEDICULARIINAE CYPRAEDIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Portland Mus.p 106/2330
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 106/4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 91
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 333/300
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 124
Compendium of Seashellsp 98/4.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 68
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 35
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 32
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 59/12
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 40, 42
The Living Ovulidaep 143; Pl. 201; 619/A374-A375
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 19/46
Synonyms
Jenneria pustulata bimaculata (var.) Coen, G.S., 1949
The Living Ovulidaep 143
Jenneria pustulata pumilio (var.) Coen, G.S., 1949
The Living Ovulidaep 143
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Randy Bridges
2 Femorale
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Femorale
5 Baroque Cabinet
6 Alain Celzard
7 S & A Nappo Collection
Jenneria_pustulata_6.jpg
Jenneria_pustulata_3.jpg
Jenneria_pustulata.jpg
Jenneria_pustulata_1.jpg
Jenneria_pustulata_2.jpg
Jenneria_pustulata_juvenile.jpg
Jenneria_pustulata_5.jpg